Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Leighton Properties Pty Limited (“Leighton”) ACN 009 765 379 is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.
 
The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“Act”). All employees and officers of Leighton are expected to comply with the Act and Leighton’s policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

Introduction

Leighton Properties Pty Limited ACN 009 765 379 and its associated entities (LPPL) is committed to protecting individuals’ privacy.

The protection of personal information in the private sector is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Act). This Privacy Policy details how LPPL handles personal information in accordance with those requirements. It sets out the types of personal information LPPL collects, the purposes for which it is collected, how that information may be used or disclosed, how individuals may request access to or correction of their details and how individuals may make a complaint about the way their information is handled.

In accordance with LPPL’s Code of Business Conduct, all employees and officers of LPPL are expected to comply with the Act and LPPL’s policies and procedures concerning the protection of personal information.

LPPL will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website when this occurs. Personal information is information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Collection

LPPL collects personal information from you in a number of different ways. LPPL may collect personal information directly from you or in the course of its dealings with you, for example when you provide personal information to us:

  • in person or over the phone;
  • through your use of its website (including via cookies); and
  • by otherwise contacting and corresponding with LPPL directly.

LPPL may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources of information (including investment seller channels or third party websites) and, if you consent, from third parties (including from estate agents, third party project websites, or, for job applicants, from previous employers).

The personal information LPPL collects about you may include (but may not be limited to) your name, contact details (including name, email address and residential address), occupation, age, date of birth and other demographic information, Internet Protocol address, language(s) spoken, investment or other customer preferences, income range, (and in the case of employment applications) employment and education history. 

The purposes for which LPPL collects your information will vary depending on your relationship with LPPL and may include:

  • verifying your identity;
  • contacting you;
  • responding to your queries;
  • assessing your application for employment with LPPL;
  • providing you with goods, services or information;
  • conducting surveys so LPPL can better understand issues such as purchasing decisions, product and customer experience;
  • developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback;
  • carrying out community engagement in relation to projects; and
  • providing you with marketing information and materials related to LPPL products and services, including, where you have opted in, via email or other digital communications.

If LPPL is not able to collect personal information about you, LPPL may not be able to provide you with products, services and assistance to the extent that you require. Regarding job applicants, LPPL may not be able to adequately assess your application for employment.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

LPPL may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. LPPL will also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which it was collected, where you would reasonably expect LPPL to use or disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose. 

LPPL may also disclose your personal information to third parties, including disclosure to:

  • related companies;
  • contractors performing services for LPPL (including builders, real estate agents, property valuers, consultants, solicitors and package providers);
  • third parties involved in the development of LPPL projects, including joint venture partners; and
  •  other third party service providers that LPPL uses in conducting business (including information technology service providers and banks).

Some of the third parties to whom LPPL discloses your personal information may be located outside Australia. The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances. However, in the course of LPPL’s ordinary business operations, information is commonly disclosed to third parties located in the following countries:

  • Singapore;
  • USA; and
  • Japan.

LPPL will need to from time to time disclose your personal information to parties in other countries not on this list. This will be on an ad hoc or case by case basis and for the purposes for which your personal information was collected.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file downloaded onto your computer or mobile device when you access a website, including this website.  Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website’s owners and third parties.

Cookies allow a website to recognise your computer or mobile device.  Cookies do not identify you as an individual, but do identify the computer or mobile device you use to access the Internet and can therefore be used to collect information about your use of the Internet.  Cookies do not allow access to any information stored on your computer or mobile device.

LPPL uses cookies on its websites:

  • to determine the number of visitors to the website and to identify how visitors move around the site and, in particular, which pages they visit. This allows LPPL to improve the website and our services;
  • to determine from where in the world the website is being visited so that  sufficient coverage can be ensured; and
  • to collect information, where available, about your computer or mobile device for system administration purposes, such as your IP address, operating system and browser type.

LPPL will only use information collected through the use of cookies to evaluate the website’s effectiveness and to improve your experience when you visit it. Cookies are not used by us to identify who you are or send you targeted advertising.

Link to other websites

This LPPL website provides hyperlinks to third party websites owned and controlled by others.  LPPL is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites.

Retention and Disposal of Information

LPPL will only keep personal information it needs. LPPL will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or is required by law to do so.

Storage and Security

LPPL uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely. LPPL maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and loss or corruption by computer viruses and other sources of harm.  In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information.

LPPL holds your personal information electronically in servers and back-up tapes located in NSW and Victoria.  These may be managed by third party service providers, who are required to comply with LPPL processes and safeguards.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

LPPL makes every effort to keep any personal information up to date and accurate. You have a right to request access to or correction of your personal information held by LPPL. Individuals may access, modify or correct their personal information by contacting LPPL using the contact details set out below. In some cases, LPPL may charge a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information.

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about LPPL’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe LPPL has not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact LPPL as set out below. LPPL’s Privacy Manager will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.

LPPL will take any privacy complaint seriously and will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner, and our target response time is 30 days.

LPPL expects its procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
Complaints must be made in writing

1300 363 992

Director of Compliance

Office of the Australian

Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

www.oaic.gov.au

Contact Us

If you have a complaint or require further information about how LPPL handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact the LPPL Privacy Manager at privacy@lppl.com.au  or PO Box 499 North Sydney 2059.

Contact Us
Head Office

Phone +61 2 9925 6111
Email admin@lppl.com.au

Sydney

Phone +61 2 9925 6111
Email adminNSW@lppl.com.au

Brisbane

Phone +61 7 3370 4700
Email adminQLD@lppl.com.au

Melbourne

Phone +61 3 8623 1600
Email adminVIC@lppl.com.au

Perth

Phone +61 8 9480 1400
Email adminWA@lppl.com.au

Featured Projects
Kings Square Three

The Kings Square project is strategically located within the $5.2 billion Perth City Link precinct – one of Australia’s most significant CBD urban renewal developments.
Project details

177 Pacific Highway

Designed by award winning architecture firm Bates Smart, 177 Pacific Highway will be North Sydney’s first new commercial building in six years and is set to become one of Sydney’s most significant projects.
Project details

© Leighton Properties 2015   |   About us   |   Capabilities   |   Our Projects   |   Sustainability   |   News   |   Links   |   Contact   |   Privacy Policy   |   Terms of Use   |   Unsubscribe   |   Atlas Digital Agency